The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) ("black-and-white cat-foot") is a mammal classified in the bear family, Ursidae, native to central-western and southwestern China. It is easily recognized by its large, distinctive black patches around the eyes, ears and on its rotund body. Though technically a carnivore, the panda has a diet which is 98% bamboo. However, they may eat other foods such as honey, eggs, fish, and yams.
The Giant Panda is an endangered animal; an estimated 3,000 pandas live in the wild and over 180 were reported to live in captivity by August 2006 in mainland China (another source by the end of 2006 put the figure for China at 221), with twenty pandas living outside of China. However, reports show that the numbers of wild panda are on the rise.
The giant panda has long been a favorite of the public, at least partly on account of the fact that the species has an appealing baby-like cuteness that makes it seem to resemble a living teddy bear. The fact that it is usually depicted reclining peacefully eating bamboo, as opposed to hunting, also adds to its image of innocence. Though the giant panda is often assumed docile because of their cuteness, they have been known to attack humans, usually assumed to be out of irritation rather than predatory behavior.
The Giant Panda has a very distinctive black-and-white coat. Adults measure around 1.5 m long and around 75 cm tall at the shoulder. Males can weigh up to 115 kg (253 pounds). Females are generally smaller than males, and can occasionally weigh up to 100 kg (220 pounds). Giant Pandas live in mountainous regions, such as Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi, and Tibet. While the Chinese dragon has been historically a national emblem for China, since the latter half of the 20th century the Giant Panda has also become an informal national emblem for China. Its image appears on a large number of modern Chinese commemorative silver, gold, and platinum coins.
The Giant Panda has an unusual paw, with a "thumb" and five fingers; the "thumb" is actually a modified sesamoid bone, which helps the panda to hold the bamboo while eating. Stephen Jay Gould wrote an essay about this, then used the title The Panda's Thumb for a book of essays concerned with evolution and intelligent design. The Giant Panda has a short tail, approximately 15 cm long. Giant Pandas can usually live to be 20-30 years old while living in captivity.
Until recently, scientists thought giant pandas spent most of their lives alone, with males and females meeting only during the breeding season. Recent studies paint a different picture, in which small groups of pandas share a large territory and sometimes meet outside the breeding season.
Like most subtropical mammals, but unlike most bears, the giant panda does not hibernate.
Pandas eating bamboo at the National Zoo in Washington, D.C.Despite its taxonomic classification as a carnivore, the panda has a diet that is primarily herbivorous, which consists almost exclusively of bamboo. This is an evolutionarily recent adaptation. Pandas lack the proper enzymes to digest bamboo efficiently, and thus derive little energy and little protein from it.
While primarily herbivorous, the panda still retains decidedly ursine teeth, and will eat meat, fish, and eggs when available. In captivity, zoos typically maintain the pandas' bamboo diet, though some will provide specially formulated biscuits or other dietary supplements.
We all know that the giant panda,it's very cute,but I often read in many people for their own economic interests to kill it,I feel very sad.
The giant panda is our country special product,it is the unique face has become "the WWF" sign.The giant panda is like a bear,but not bear,at about 1.5 meters,weighs 160 kilograms,black and white on the appearance of body hair is their characteristics.The giant panda temperament is gentle,posture and movement are particularly lovely.In all over the world in the zoo,the giant panda is the most popular pet tourists.
The giant panda this animal or representative of the remaining ancient animals,about 100 more than ten thousand years ago,the giant panda will live on the earth,so they have a "living fossil" said.
The giant panda this lovely and rare animals in an increasingly reduce,the world is less than 1000 only add up.Don't let this lovely and rare animals in the face of the earth?It is up to us to protect lovely and rare animals--the giant panda!
My favorite animal is the panda, it not only cute, but also the national treasure of China! Now let me introduce its appearance and habits.
A big black rim of the eye by giant panda eyes, as if wearing a big pair of sunglasses; its belly fat, like a big balloon; it also has a short tail, furry, feels it must be very comfortable.
The giant panda is the national level to protect animals, which live in bamboo, bamboo you favorite! It was black and white, but it can't take color photos, only black-and-white photos, because it was only white and black. If it beside bamboo or holding a bamboo, bamboo green in the picture that will be!
We now know that the giant panda looks and living habits! You like pandas?
Panda is a lovely animial. It has just two colors all around the body, black and white. Most pandas live in sourthern china, sichuan province. They like eating bamboo, themain food for them.
As we know, last year, we have sended two pandas to Taiwan. They are names Tuantuan and Yuanyuan, meaningful name. We also hope Taiwan can come back home soon, would be together with its motherland.
Nowadays, the balance of nuture is destroyed and the weather is getting warmer and warmer, so we need to do something to protect these animals. Otherwise oneday we cant see pandas any more.
Panda is one of the scarcest animals. people in the world like it very much. there used to be many pandas in china long ago. as the balance of nature was destroyed and the weather was getting warmer and warmer, pandas became less.
But at present, the number of pandas is increasing year by year. there are now so many pandas that some are being sent to other countries so that people there can enjoy them.
Nowadays, the biggest nature park for panda in china is in sichuan. there is a research centre for nature and wild life there. scientists hope that one day they will have enough pandas to be set free and let them live in the wild again.